Privacy Policy

Talbot Insurance Services Ltd.’s (TISL) ongoing commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this Privacy Policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (the Act) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. The Privacy Policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.


Personal information is the information that identifies you as a customer of TISL. and that allows us to provide services and benefits directly to you. We ask you for your personal information so that we can:
•understand your needs;
•determine your admissibility for insurance products and services;
•inform you about our products and services, that we believe may be of interest to you; or
•comply with the law.

Of course, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may not enable us to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, except as required or permitted by the Act. We only collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. This can include transmitting your personal information to our insurance carriers in order to provide you with an insurance quote and/or information. When you become a client of TISL, we will use your name and address for mailing and renewal purposes. We believe you would also expect us to contact you to advise you of new and existing services and products that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we will inform you of such services and benefits via telephone, mail or electronic means.

Otherwise, TISL does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization and TISL will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent to do so. TISL may, however, disclose information in the following cases:
•to an authorized contractor providing service to you;
•to provide information to our lawyer;
•to provide information to a police force;
•to provide information to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement;
•to provide information to a government agency which can oblige us to do so;
•to provide information in emergency situations in which the life, health or safety of a customer is in danger; or
•to provide information to all other persons authorized by law.

Except as required or permitted by the Act, we only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and products to you, and we do not use techniques to collect personal information about you without your knowledge.

We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. TISL does not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required or as required by law.

Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information.

Your personal information is secure within TISL. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction, or disclosure.

We will make our complete policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you.

Upon request in writing, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. We will assist any customer who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

If you wish to review or verify the personal information in your file or find out to whom we have disclosed it, you can do so by writing to us at the following address:

Talbot Insurance Services Ltd.
Unit 107-1100 Sunshine Coast Hwy.,
P.O.Box 1580,
Gibsons, B.C. V0N 1V0
Fax: 604-886-2563

TISL has thirty (30) days to reply to a request for access to a file. TISL can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances.

You can ask to delete or correct any information contained in your file. The request for correction must be made by writing to us, either by mail at the above-mentioned mailing address, or by fax at the above-mentioned number, or by e-mail at the above-mentioned e-mail address. TISL has thirty (30) days to reply.

You can address any challenge concerning our compliance with this Policy to L. J. Talbot, President, Talbot Insurance Services Ltd.


When you visit your personal information and email address are not recorded. However, in order to meet your needs as best as we can, some of our forms require you to enter personal information. We will require personal information when you request information on the products and services offered by Talbot Insurance Services Ltd.

TISL provides some services via At times TISL may use ‘cookies’ to identify you as a return visitor. (A cookie is a file sent by a Web site and stored on your computer. Cookies can be used to track hits, transmit potentially useful information, and personalize your future visits to the Website.) When used, ‘cookies’ do not capture your individual email address or any private information about you. ‘Cookies’ may be used for information provided on a consolidated basis for statistical and survey purposes and to improve the user-friendliness of a Website.

We use standard Web server log files, to help us count visitors and evaluate our site’s technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit our Website and to make our pages more useful to our visitors.

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our Web site. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of all Web sites you visit, especially if you share any personal information